§ 9.94A.870. Emergency due to inmate population exceeding correctional facility capacity
If the governor finds that an emergency exists in that the population of a state residential correctional facility exceeds its reasonable, maximum capacity, then the governor may do any one or more of the following:
(1) Call the sentencing guidelines commission into an emergency meeting for the purpose of evaluating the standard ranges and other standards. The commission may adopt any revision or amendment to the standard ranges or other standards that it believes appropriate to deal with the emergency situation. The revision or amendment shall be adopted in conformity with chapter 34.05 RCW and shall take effect on the date prescribed by the commission. The legislature shall approve or modify the commission's revision or amendment at the next legislative session after the revision or amendment takes effect. Failure of the legislature to act shall be deemed as approval of the revision or amendment;
(2) Call the clemency and pardons board into an emergency meeting for the purpose of recommending whether the governor's commutation or pardon power should be exercised to meet the present emergency.
[1999 c 143 § 13; 1984 c 246 § 1; 1983 c 163 § 4; 1981 c 137 § 16. Formerly RCW 9.94A.160.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1984 c 246: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1984 c 246 § 12.]
Effective date -- 1983 c 163: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Effective date -- 1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.
Sections: Previous 9.94A.8672 9.94A.8673 9.94A.8674 9.94A.8675 9.94A.8676 9.94A.8677 9.94A.8678 9.94A.870 9.94A.875 9.94A.880 9.94A.885 9.94A.890 9.94A.905 9.94A.910 9.94A.920 Next