§ 9.95.010. Court to fix maximum sentence
When a person, whose crime was committed before July 1, 1984, is convicted of any felony, except treason, murder in the first degree, or carnal knowledge of a child under ten years, and a new trial is not granted, the court shall sentence such person to the penitentiary, or, if the law allows and the court sees fit to exercise such discretion, to the reformatory, and shall fix the maximum term of such person's sentence only.
The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term. If the law does not provide a maximum term for the crime of which such person was convicted the court shall fix such maximum term, which may be for any number of years up to and including life imprisonment but in any case where the maximum term is fixed by the court it shall be fixed at not less than twenty years.
[2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 319; 1955 c 133 § 2. Prior: 1947 c 92 § 1, part; 1935 c 114 § 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 10249-2, part.]
Notes:
Intent -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application -- 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § § 301-363: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Punishment: Chapter 9.92 RCW. Sections: Previous 9.95.0001 9.95.001 9.95.002 9.95.003 9.95.005 9.95.007 9.95.009 9.95.010 9.95.011 9.95.013 9.95.015 9.95.017 9.95.020 9.95.028 9.95.030 Next