§ 10.05.170. Supervision as condition -- Levy of assessment
As a condition of granting deferred prosecution, the court may order supervision of the petitioner during the period of deferral and may levy a monthly assessment upon the petitioner as provided in RCW 10.64.120. In a jurisdiction with a probation department, the court may appoint the probation department to supervise the petitioner. In a jurisdiction without a probation department, the court may appoint an appropriate person or agency to supervise the petitioner. A supervisor appointed under this section shall be required to do at least the following:
(1) If the charge for which deferral is granted relates to operation of a motor vehicle, at least once every six months request from the department of licensing an abstract of the petitioner's driving record; and
(2) At least once every month make contact with the petitioner or with any agency to which the petitioner has been directed for treatment as a part of the deferral.
[1991 c 247 § 2; 1985 c 352 § 19.]
Notes:
Legislative finding -- Severability -- 1985 c 352: See notes following RCW 10.05.010.
Sections: Previous 10.05.040 10.05.050 10.05.055 10.05.060 10.05.070 10.05.080 10.05.090 10.05.100 10.05.110 10.05.120 10.05.130 10.05.140 10.05.150 10.05.160 10.05.170