§ 10.58.020. Presumption of innocence -- Conviction of lowest degree, when
Every person charged with the commission of a crime shall be presumed innocent until the contrary is proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt; and when an offense has been proved against him, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he shall be convicted only of the lowest.
[1909 c 249 § 56; 1891 c 28 § 91; Code 1881 § 767; 1854 p 76 § 3; RRS § 2308. Formerly RCW 10.58.020 and 10.61.020.]
Notes:
Conviction of attempts or lesser or included crimes: RCW 10.61.003, 10.61.006, 10.61.010.
Sections: Previous 10.58.010 10.58.020 10.58.030 10.58.035 10.58.038 10.58.040 10.58.060 10.58.080 10.58.090 Next