§ 10.61.010. Conviction of lesser crime
Upon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime. Whenever the jury shall find a verdict of guilty against a person so charged, they shall in their verdict specify the degree or attempt of which the accused is guilty.
[1909 c 249 § 11; RRS § 2263. FORMER PARTS OF SECTION: (i) 1891 c 28 § 75; Code 1881 § 1097; 1854 p 120 § 122; RRS § 2167, now codified as RCW 10.61.003. (ii) 1891 c 28 § 76; Code 1881 § 1098; 1854 p 120 § 123; RRS § 2168, now codified as RCW 10.61.006.] [SLC-RO-11]
Sections: Previous 10.61.003 10.61.006 10.61.010 10.61.035 10.61.060 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009