§ 10.89.020. Preliminary examination by magistrate
If an arrest is made in this state by an officer of another state in accordance with the provisions of RCW 10.89.010, he shall, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before a magistrate of the county in which the arrest was made, who shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining the lawfulness of the arrest. If the magistrate determines that the arrest was lawful, he shall commit the person arrested to await for a reasonable time the issuance of an extradition warrant by the governor of this state. If the magistrate determines that the arrest was unlawful, he shall discharge the person arrested.
[1943 c 261 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 2252-2. Formerly RCW 10.88.080.]
Sections: Previous 10.89.010 10.89.020 10.89.030 10.89.040 10.89.050 10.89.060 10.89.070 10.89.080 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009