§ 10.95.120. Information report -- Form -- Contents -- Submission to supreme court, defendant, prosecuting attorney
In all cases in which a person is convicted of aggravated first degree murder, the trial court shall, within thirty days after the entry of the judgment and sentence, submit a report to the clerk of the supreme court of Washington, to the defendant or his or her attorney, and to the prosecuting attorney which provides the information specified under subsections (1) through (8) of this section. The report shall be in the form of a standard questionnaire prepared and supplied by the supreme court of Washington and shall include the following:
(1) Information about the defendant, including the following:
(a) Name, date of birth, gender, marital status, and race and/or ethnic origin;
(b) Number and ages of children;
(c) Whether his or her parents are living, and date of death where applicable;
(d) Number of children born to his or her parents;
(e) The defendant's educational background, intelligence level, and intelligence quotient;
(f) Whether a psychiatric evaluation was performed, and if so, whether it indicated that the defendant was:
(i) Able to distinguish right from wrong;
(ii) Able to perceive the nature and quality of his or her act; and
(iii) Able to cooperate intelligently with his or her defense;
(g) Any character or behavior disorders found or other pertinent psychiatric or psychological information;
(h) The work record of the defendant;
(i) A list of the defendant's prior convictions including the offense, date, and sentence imposed; and
(j) The length of time the defendant has resided in Washington and the county in which he or she was convicted.
(2) Information about the trial, including:
(a) The defendant's plea;
(b) Whether defendant was represented by counsel;
(c) Whether there was evidence introduced or instructions given as to defenses to aggravated first degree murder, including excusable homicide, justifiable homicide, insanity, duress, entrapment, alibi, intoxication, or other specific defense;
(d) Any other offenses charged against the defendant and tried at the same trial and whether they resulted in conviction;
(e) What aggravating circumstances were alleged against the defendant and which of these circumstances was found to have been applicable; and
(f) Names and charges filed against other defendant(s) if tried jointly and disposition of the charges.
(3) Information concerning the special sentencing proceeding, including:
(a) The date the defendant was convicted and date the special sentencing proceeding commenced;
(b) Whether the jury for the special sentencing proceeding was the same jury that returned the guilty verdict, providing an explanation if it was not;
(c) Whether there was evidence of mitigating circumstances;
(d) Whether there was, in the court's opinion, credible evidence of the mitigating circumstances as provided in RCW 10.95.070;
(e) The jury's answer to the question posed in RCW 10.95.060(4);
(f) The sentence imposed.
(4) Information about the victim, including:
(a) Whether he or she was related to the defendant by blood or marriage;
* * *