§ 26.09.080. Disposition of property and liabilities -- Factors
In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or domestic partnership, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage or the domestic partnership by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or absent domestic partner or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse or domestic partner at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse or domestic partner with whom the children reside the majority of the time.
[2008 c 6 § 1011; 1989 c 375 § 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 8.]
Notes:
Part headings not law -- Severability -- 2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900 and 26.60.901.
Sections: Previous 26.09.016 26.09.020 26.09.030 26.09.040 26.09.050 26.09.060 26.09.070 26.09.080 26.09.090 26.09.100 26.09.105 26.09.110 26.09.120 26.09.135 26.09.138 Next