§ 26.33.120. Termination -- Grounds -- Failure to appear
(1) Except in the case of an Indian child and his or her parent, the parent-child relationship of a parent may be terminated upon a showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that the parent has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations and is withholding consent to adoption contrary to the best interest of the child.
(2) Except in the case of an Indian child and his or her alleged father, the parent-child relationship of an alleged father who appears and claims paternity may be terminated upon a showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that:
(a) The alleged father has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his parental obligations and is withholding consent to adoption contrary to the best interest of the child; or
(b) He is not the father.
(3) The parent-child relationship of a parent or an alleged father may be terminated if the parent or alleged father fails to appear after being notified of the hearing in the manner prescribed by RCW 26.33.310.
(4) The parent-child relationship of an Indian child and his or her parent or alleged father where paternity has been claimed or established, may be terminated only pursuant to the standards set forth in 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1912(f).
[1987 c 170 § 6; 1984 c 155 § 12.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1987 c 170: See note following RCW 13.04.030.
Sections: Previous 26.33.050 26.33.060 26.33.070 26.33.080 26.33.090 26.33.100 26.33.110 26.33.120 26.33.130 26.33.140 26.33.150 26.33.160 26.33.170 26.33.180 26.33.190 Next