Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 29A Elections - Section 29A.04.151 Residence
§ 29A.04.151. Residence
"Residence" for the purpose of registering and voting means a person's permanent address where he or she physically resides and maintains his or her abode. However, no person gains residence by reason of his or her presence or loses his or her residence by reason of his or her absence:
(1) While employed in the civil or military service of the state or of the United States;
(2) While engaged in the navigation of the waters of this state or the United States or the high seas;
(3) While a student at any institution of learning;
(4) While confined in any public prison.
Absence from the state on business shall not affect the question of residence of any person unless the right to vote has been claimed or exercised elsewhere.
[2003 c 111 § 126; 1971 ex.s. c 178 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.01.140. Prior: 1955 c 181 § 1; prior: (i) Code 1881 § 3051; 1865 p 25 § 2; RRS § 5110. (ii) Code 1881 § 3053; 1866 p 8 § 11; 1865 p 25 § 4; RRS § 5111. Formerly RCW 29.01.140.]
Notes:
Residence, contingencies affecting: State Constitution Art. 6 § 4. Sections:  Previous  29A.04.115  29A.04.121  29A.04.127  29A.04.128  29A.04.133  29A.04.139  29A.04.145  29A.04.151  29A.04.163  29A.04.169  29A.04.175  29A.04.205  29A.04.206  29A.04.210  29A.04.216  Next