§ 29A.04.151. Residence
"Residence" for the purpose of registering and voting means a person's permanent address where he or she physically resides and maintains his or her abode. However, no person gains residence by reason of his or her presence or loses his or her residence by reason of his or her absence:
(1) While employed in the civil or military service of the state or of the United States;
(2) While engaged in the navigation of the waters of this state or the United States or the high seas;
(3) While a student at any institution of learning;
(4) While confined in any public prison.
Absence from the state on business shall not affect the question of residence of any person unless the right to vote has been claimed or exercised elsewhere.
[2003 c 111 § 126; 1971 ex.s. c 178 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.01.140. Prior: 1955 c 181 § 1; prior: (i) Code 1881 § 3051; 1865 p 25 § 2; RRS § 5110. (ii) Code 1881 § 3053; 1866 p 8 § 11; 1865 p 25 § 4; RRS § 5111. Formerly RCW 29.01.140.]
Notes:
Residence, contingencies affecting: State Constitution Art. 6 § 4.
Sections: Previous 29A.04.115 29A.04.121 29A.04.127 29A.04.128 29A.04.133 29A.04.139 29A.04.145 29A.04.151 29A.04.163 29A.04.169 29A.04.175 29A.04.205 29A.04.206 29A.04.210 29A.04.216 Next