Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 29A Elections - Section 29A.16.040 Precincts -- Number of voters -- Dividing, altering, or combining -- Creating new precincts
§ 29A.16.040. Precincts -- Number of voters -- Dividing, altering, or combining -- Creating new precincts
The county legislative authority of each county in the state hereafter formed shall, at their first session, divide their respective counties into election precincts and establish the boundaries of the precincts. The county auditor shall thereupon designate the voting place for each such precinct or whether the precinct is a vote by mail precinct.
(1) Precinct boundaries may be altered at any time as long as sufficient time exists prior to a given election for the necessary procedural steps to be honored. Except as permitted under subsection (5) of this section, no precinct boundaries may be changed during the period starting on the thirtieth day prior to the first day for candidates to file for the primary election and ending with the day of the general election.
(2) The county legislative authority may establish by ordinance a limitation on the maximum number of active registered voters in each precinct within its jurisdiction. The limitation may be different for precincts based upon the method of voting used for such precincts and the number may be less than the number established by law, but in no case may the number exceed that authorized by law.
(3) Precincts in which voting machines or electronic voting devices are used may contain as many as nine hundred active registered voters. The number of poll-site ballot counting devices at each polling place is at the discretion of the auditor. The number of devices must be adequate to meet the expected voter turnout.
(4) On petition of twenty-five or more voters resident more than ten miles from any polling site, the county legislative authority shall establish a separate voting precinct therefor.
(5) The county auditor shall temporarily adjust precinct boundaries when a city or town annexes unincorporated territory to the city or town, or whenever unincorporated territory is incorporated as a city or town. The adjustment must be made as soon as possible after the approval of the annexation or incorporation. The temporary adjustment must be limited to the minimum changes necessary to accommodate the addition of the territory to the city or town, or to establish the eligible voters within the boundaries of the new city or town, and remains in effect only until precinct boundary modifications reflecting the annexation or incorporation are adopted by the county legislative authority.
(6) In determining the number of active registered voters for the purposes of this section, persons who are ongoing absentee voters under RCW 29A.40.040 shall not be counted. Nothing in this subsection may be construed as altering the vote tallying requirements of RCW 29A.60.230.
[2004 c 266 § 10; 2003 c 111 § 404; 1999 c 158 § 3; 1994 c 57 § 3; 1986 c 167 § 2; 1980 c 107 § 3. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 128 § 1; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 129 § 3; 1967 ex.s. c 109 § 1; 1965 c 9 §29.04.040 ; prior: (i) 1921 c 178 § 1, part; 1915 c 11 § 1, part; 1907 c 130 § 1, part; 1889 p 402 § 7, part; Code 1881 § 3067, part; 1865 p 30 § 1, part; RRS § 5171, part. (ii) 1907 c 130 § 2, part; 1889 p 408 § 21, part; RRS § 5278, part. (iii) Code 1881 § 2679; 1854 p 65 § 4, part; No RRS. Formerly RCW 29.04.040.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2004 c 266: See note following RCW 29A.04.575.
     Severability -- Effective date -- 1994 c 57: See notes following RCW 10.64.021.
     Severability -- 1986 c 167: See note following RCW 29A.04.049.
     Effective date -- 1977 ex.s. c 361: "This 1977 amendatory act shall take effect January 1, 1978." [1977 ex.s. c 361 § 113.]
     Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 361: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 361 § 112.]
     Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 128: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 128 § 6.]
     Effective date -- Severability -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 129: See notes following RCW 29A.76.040.
"Precinct" defined: RCW 29A.04.121. Sections:  Previous  29A.16.010  29A.16.020  29A.16.030  29A.16.040  29A.16.050  29A.16.060  29A.16.110  29A.16.120  29A.16.130  29A.16.140  29A.16.150  29A.16.160  29A.16.170  Next