Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 29A Elections - Section 29A.56.140 Determination by superior court -- Correction of ballot synopsis
§ 29A.56.140. Determination by superior court -- Correction of ballot synopsis
Within fifteen days after receiving the petition, the superior court shall have conducted a hearing on and shall have determined, without cost to any party, (1) whether or not the acts stated in the charge satisfy the criteria for which a recall petition may be filed, and (2) the adequacy of the ballot synopsis. The clerk of the superior court shall notify the person subject to recall and the person demanding recall of the hearing date. Both persons may appear with counsel. The court may hear arguments as to the sufficiency of the charges and the adequacy of the ballot synopsis. The court shall not consider the truth of the charges, but only their sufficiency. An appeal of a sufficiency decision shall be filed in the supreme court as specified by RCW 29A.56.270. The superior court shall correct any ballot synopsis it deems inadequate. Any decision regarding the ballot synopsis by the superior court is final. The court shall certify and transmit the ballot synopsis to the officer subject to recall, the person demanding the recall, and either the secretary of state or the county auditor, as appropriate.
[2003 c 111 § 1410. Prior: 1984 c 170 § 4. Formerly RCW 29.82.023.]
Sections:  Previous  29A.56.030  29A.56.040  29A.56.050  29A.56.060  29A.56.110  29A.56.120  29A.56.130  29A.56.140  29A.56.150  29A.56.160  29A.56.170  29A.56.180  29A.56.190  29A.56.200  29A.56.210  Next