§ 29A.72.170. Petitions -- Acceptance or rejection by secretary of state
The secretary of state may refuse to file any initiative or referendum petition being submitted upon any of the following grounds:
(1) That the petition does not contain the information required by RCW 29A.72.110, 29A.72.120, or 29A.72.130.
(2) That the petition clearly bears insufficient signatures.
(3) That the time within which the petition may be filed has expired.
In case of such refusal, the secretary of state shall endorse on the petition the word "submitted" and the date, and retain the petition pending appeal.
If none of the grounds for refusal exists, the secretary of state must accept and file the petition.
[2003 c 111 § 1818; 1982 c 116 § 13; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.150. Prior: (i) 1913 c 138 § 11, part; RRS § 5407, part. (ii) 1913 c 138 § 12, part; RRS § 5408, part. Formerly RCW 29.79.150.]
Sections: Previous 29A.72.100 29A.72.110 29A.72.120 29A.72.130 29A.72.140 29A.72.150 29A.72.160 29A.72.170 29A.72.180 29A.72.190 29A.72.200 29A.72.210 29A.72.230 29A.72.240 29A.72.250 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009