§ 6.13.070. Homestead exempt from execution, when -- Presumed valid
(1) Except as provided in RCW 6.13.080, the homestead is exempt from attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030. The proceeds of the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead, and proceeds from insurance covering destruction of homestead property held for use in restoring or replacing the homestead property, up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030, shall likewise be exempt for one year from receipt, and also such new homestead acquired with such proceeds.
(2) Every homestead created under this chapter is presumed to be valid to the extent of all the property claimed exempt, until the validity thereof is contested in a court of general jurisdiction in the county or district in which the homestead is situated.
[1987 c 442 § 207; 1981 c 329 § 13; 1945 c 196 § 2; 1927 c 193 § 2; 1895 c 64 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 532. Formerly RCW 6.12.090.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1981 c 329: See note following RCW 6.21.020.
Sections: Previous 6.13.010 6.13.020 6.13.030 6.13.040 6.13.050 6.13.060 6.13.070 6.13.080 6.13.090 6.13.100 6.13.110 6.13.120 6.13.130 6.13.140 6.13.150 Next