Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 6 Enforcement Of Judgments - Chapter 6.40 Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act
- 6.40.010 Definitions
As used in this chapter: (1) "Foreign state" means any governmental unit other than the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular ...
- 6.40.020 Applicability
This chapter applies to any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it ...
- 6.40.030 Recognition and enforcement
Except as provided in RCW 6.40.040, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of RCW 6.40.020 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it ...
- 6.40.040 Grounds for nonrecognition
(1) A foreign judgment is not conclusive if (a) the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible ...
- 6.40.050 Personal jurisdiction
(1) The foreign judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if (a) the defendant was served personally in the foreign state; ...
- 6.40.060 Stay in case of appeal
If the defendant satisfies the court either that an appeal is pending or that he is entitled and intends to appeal from the foreign judgment, ...
- 6.40.070 Saving clause
This chapter does not prevent the recognition of a foreign judgment in situations not covered by this chapter.[1975 1st ex.s. c 240 § 7.] ...
- 6.40.900 Uniformity of interpretation
This chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.[1975 1st ex.s. ...
- 6.40.905 Short title
This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act.[1975 1st ex.s. c 240 § 9.] ...
- 6.40.910 Application to judgments in effect on effective date
This chapter shall apply to all foreign judgments in effect on the date this chapter becomes effective as well as all judgments rendered after such ...
- 6.40.915 Section headings
Section headings as used in this act shall not constitute part of the law.[1975 1st ex.s. c 240 § 12.] ...