§ 82.04.220. Business and occupation tax imposed
There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. Such tax shall be measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.
[1961 c 15 § 82.04.220. Prior: 1955 c 389 § 42; prior: 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1, part; 1949 c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178 § 1, part; 1939 c 225 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
Sections: Previous 82.04.210 82.04.212 82.04.213 82.04.214 82.04.215 82.04.216 82.04.217 82.04.220 82.04.230 82.04.240 82.04.2403 82.04.2404 82.04.250 82.04.255 82.04.260 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009