§ 82.04.2907. Tax on royalties from granting intangible rights
Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of receiving income from royalties or charges in the nature of royalties for the granting of intangible rights, such as copyrights, licenses, patents, or franchise fees, the amount of tax with respect to such business shall be equal to the gross income from royalties or charges in the nature of royalties from the business multiplied by the rate of 0.484 percent.
"Royalties" means compensation for the use of intangible property, such as copyrights, patents, licenses, franchises, trademarks, trade names, and similar items. It does not include compensation for any natural resource or licensing of canned software to the end user.
[2001 c 320 § 3; 1998 c 331 § 1.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 2001 c 320: See note following RCW 11.02.005.
Effective date -- 1998 c 331: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998." [1998 c 331 § 3.]
Sections: Previous 82.04.280 82.04.285 82.04.286 82.04.290 82.04.29001 82.04.2905 82.04.2906 82.04.2907 82.04.2908 82.04.2909 82.04.293 82.04.294 82.04.297 82.04.298 82.04.310 Next