Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 82 Excise Taxes - Section 82.08.050 Buyer to pay, seller to collect tax -- Statement of tax -- Exception -- Penalties -- Contingent expiration of subsection
§ 82.08.050. Buyer to pay, seller to collect tax -- Statement of tax -- Exception -- Penalties -- Contingent expiration of subsection
(1) The tax hereby imposed shall be paid by the buyer to the seller, and each seller shall collect from the buyer the full amount of the tax payable in respect to each taxable sale in accordance with the schedule of collections adopted by the department pursuant to the provisions of RCW 82.08.060.
(2) The tax required by this chapter, to be collected by the seller, shall be deemed to be held in trust by the seller until paid to the department, and any seller who appropriates or converts the tax collected to his or her own use or to any use other than the payment of the tax to the extent that the money required to be collected is not available for payment on the due date as prescribed in this chapter is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(3) In case any seller fails to collect the tax herein imposed or, having collected the tax, fails to pay it to the department in the manner prescribed by this chapter, whether such failure is the result of his or her own acts or the result of acts or conditions beyond his or her control, he or she shall, nevertheless, be personally liable to the state for the amount of the tax, unless the seller has taken from the buyer a resale certificate under RCW 82.04.470, a copy of a direct pay permit issued under RCW 82.32.087, a direct mail form under RCW 82.32.730(5), or other information required under the streamlined sales and use tax agreement, or information required under rules adopted by the department.
(4) Sellers shall not be relieved from personal liability for the amount of the tax unless they maintain proper records of exempt transactions and provide them to the department when requested.
(5) Sellers are not relieved from personal liability for the amount of tax if they fraudulently fail to collect the tax or if they solicit purchasers to participate in an unlawful claim of exemption.
(6) Sellers are not relieved from personal liability for the amount of tax if they accept an exemption certificate from a purchaser claiming an entity-based exemption if:
(a) The subject of the transaction sought to be covered by the exemption certificate is actually received by the purchaser at a location operated by the seller in Washington; and
(b) Washington provides an exemption certificate that clearly and affirmatively indicates that the claimed exemption is not available in Washington. Graying out exemption reason types on a uniform form and posting it on the department's web site is a clear and affirmative indication that the grayed out exemptions are not available.
* * *