§ 82.12.020. Use tax imposed
(1) There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using within this state as a consumer: (a) Any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail, or acquired by lease, gift, repossession, or bailment, or extracted or produced or manufactured by the person so using the same, or otherwise furnished to a person engaged in any business taxable under RCW 82.04.280 (2) or (7); (b) any prewritten computer software, regardless of the method of delivery, but excluding prewritten computer software that is either provided free of charge or is provided for temporary use in viewing information, or both; or (c) any extended warranty.
(2) This tax shall apply to the use of every extended warranty, service defined as a retail sale in RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a), and the use of every article of tangible personal property, including property acquired at a casual or isolated sale, and including byproducts used by the manufacturer thereof, except as hereinafter provided, irrespective of whether the article or similar articles are manufactured or are available for purchase within this state.
(3) The provisions of this chapter do not apply in respect to the use of any article of tangible personal property, extended warranty, or service taxable under RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a), purchased at retail or acquired by lease, gift, or bailment if the sale to, or the use by, the present user or his bailor or donor has already been subjected to the tax under chapter 82.08 RCW or this chapter and the tax has been paid by the present user or by his bailor or donor.
(4) Except as provided in this section, payment by one purchaser or user of tangible personal property, extended warranty, or service of the tax imposed by chapter 82.08 or 82.12 RCW shall not have the effect of exempting any other purchaser or user of the same property, extended warranty, or service from the taxes imposed by such chapters. If the sale to, or the use by, the present user or his or her bailor or donor has already been subjected to the tax under chapter 82.08 RCW or this chapter and the tax has been paid by the present user or by his or her bailor or donor; or in respect to the use of property acquired by bailment and the tax has once been paid based on reasonable rental as determined by RCW 82.12.060 measured by the value of the article at time of first use multiplied by the tax rate imposed by chapter 82.08 RCW or this chapter as of the time of first use; or in respect to the use of any article of tangible personal property acquired by bailment, if the property was acquired by a previous bailee from the same bailor for use in the same general activity and the original bailment was prior to June 9, 1961, the tax imposed by this chapter does not apply.
(5) The tax shall be levied and collected in an amount equal to the value of the article used, value of the extended warranty used, or value of the service used by the taxpayer multiplied by the rates in effect for the retail sales tax under RCW 82.08.020, except in the case of a seller required to collect use tax from the purchaser, the tax shall be collected in an amount equal to the purchase price multiplied by the rate in effect for the retail sales tax under RCW 82.08.020.
[2005 c 514 § 105. Prior: 2003 c 361 § 302; 2003 c 168 § 214; 2003 c 5 § 2; 2002 c 367 § 4; 1999 c 358 § 9; 1998 c 332 § 7; 1996 c 148 § 5; 1994 c 93 § 2; 1983 c 7 § 7; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 8 § 2; 1980 c 37 § 79; 1977 ex.s. c 324 § 3; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 130 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 32; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 22; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 18; 1961 c 293 § 9; 1961 c 15 §82.12.020 ; prior: 1959 ex.s. c 3 § 10; 1955 ex.s. c 10 § 3; 1955 c 389 § 25; 1949 c 228 § 7; 1943 c 156 § 8; 1941 c 76 § 6; 1939 c 225 § 14; 1937 c 191 § 1; 1935 c 180 § 31; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-31.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 2005 c 514: See note following RCW 83.100.230.
Part headings not law -- Severability -- 2005 c 514: See notes following RCW 82.12.808.
Effective dates -- 2003 c 361: See note following RCW 82.08.020.
Findings -- Part headings not law -- Severability -- 2003 c 361: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Effective dates -- Part headings not law -- 2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Finding -- Intent -- Retroactive application -- Effective date -- 2003 c 5: See notes following RCW 82.12.010.
Severability -- Effective date -- 2002 c 367: See notes following RCW 82.04.060.
Effective date -- 1999 c 358 § § 1 and 3-21: See note following RCW 82.04.3651.
Findings -- Intent -- Effective date -- 1998 c 332: See notes following RCW 82.04.29001.
Severability -- Effective date -- 1996 c 148: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.
Effective date -- 1994 c 93: See note following RCW 82.12.010.
Construction -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 1983 c 7: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.
Intent -- 1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.
Effective date -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 130: See note following RCW 82.08.020.
Application to preexisting contracts -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.12.010.
Severability -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.12.010.
High capacity transportation systems -- Sales and use tax: RCW 81.104.170. Sections: Previous 82.12.010 82.12.020 82.12.0201 82.12.0204 82.12.0205 82.12.022 82.12.023 82.12.024 82.12.0251 82.12.02525 82.12.0253 82.12.0254 82.12.0255 82.12.0256 82.12.02565 Next