§ 82.24.295. Exceptions -- Sales by Indian retailer under cigarette tax contract
(1) The taxes imposed by this chapter do not apply to the sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of cigarettes by an Indian retailer during the effective period of a cigarette tax contract subject to RCW 43.06.455.
(2) Effective July 1, 2002, wholesalers and retailers subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be allowed compensation for their services in affixing the stamps required under this chapter a sum computed at the rate of six dollars per one thousand stamps purchased or affixed by them.
[2001 c 235 § 6.]
Notes:
Intent -- Finding -- 2001 c 235: See RCW 43.06.450.
Sections: Previous 82.24.210 82.24.230 82.24.235 82.24.250 82.24.260 82.24.280 82.24.290 82.24.295 82.24.300 82.24.302 82.24.500 82.24.510 82.24.520 82.24.530 82.24.540 Next