§ 82.32.290. Unlawful acts -- Penalties
(1)(a) It shall be unlawful:
(i) For any person to engage in business without having obtained a certificate of registration as provided in this chapter;
(ii) For the president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other officer of any company to cause or permit the company to engage in business without having obtained a certificate of registration as provided in this chapter;
(iii) For any person to tear down or remove any order or notice posted by the department;
(iv) For any person to aid or abet another in any attempt to evade the payment of any tax or any part thereof;
(v) For any purchaser to fraudulently sign a resale certificate without intent to resell the property purchased; or
(vi) For any person to fail or refuse to permit the examination of any book, paper, account, record, or other data by the department or its duly authorized agent; or to fail or refuse to permit the inspection or appraisal of any property by the department or its duly authorized agent; or to refuse to offer testimony or produce any record as required.
(b) Any person violating any of the provisions of this subsection (1) shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor in accordance with chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(2)(a) It shall be unlawful:
(i) For any person to engage in business after revocation of a certificate of registration;
(ii) For the president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other officer of any company to cause or permit the company to engage in business after revocation of a certificate of registration; or
(iii) For any person to make any false or fraudulent return or false statement in any return, with intent to defraud the state or evade the payment of any tax or part thereof.
(b) Any person violating any of the provisions of this subsection (2) shall be guilty of a class C felony in accordance with chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) In addition to the foregoing penalties, any person who knowingly swears to or verifies any false or fraudulent return, or any return containing any false or fraudulent statement with the intent aforesaid, shall be guilty of the offense of perjury in the second degree; and any company for which a false return, or a return containing a false statement, as aforesaid, is made, shall be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars. All penalties or punishments provided in this section shall be in addition to all other penalties provided by law.
[1985 c 414 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 89; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.290. Prior: 1935 c 180 § 207; RRS § 8370-207.]
Notes:
Construction -- Severability -- 1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.
Sections: Previous 82.32.237 82.32.240 82.32.245 82.32.260 82.32.265 82.32.270 82.32.280 82.32.290 82.32.291 82.32.300 82.32.310 82.32.320 82.32.330 82.32.340 82.32.350 Next