Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 52 Fire Protection Districts - Section 52.16.170 Taxation and assessment of lands lying both within a fire protection district and forest protection assessment area
§ 52.16.170. Taxation and assessment of lands lying both within a fire protection district and forest protection assessment area
In the event that lands lie within both a fire protection district and a forest protection assessment area they shall be taxed and assessed as follows:
(1) If the lands are wholly unimproved, they shall be subject to forest protection assessments but not to fire protection district levies;
(2) If the lands are wholly improved, they shall be subject to fire protection district levies but not to forest protection assessments;
(3) If the lands are partly improved and partly unimproved they shall be subject both to fire protection district levies and to forest protection assessments: PROVIDED, That upon request, accompanied by appropriate legal descriptions, the county assessor shall segregate any unimproved portions which each consist of twenty or more acres, and thereafter the unimproved portion or portions shall be subject only to forest protection assessments.
[1984 c 230 § 47; 1963 ex.s. c 13 § 3.]
Notes:
Forest protection assessments: RCW 76.04.610. Sections:  Previous  52.16.010  52.16.020  52.16.030  52.16.040  52.16.050  52.16.061  52.16.070  52.16.080  52.16.130  52.16.140  52.16.150  52.16.160  52.16.170