§ 69.50.608. State preemption
The state of Washington fully occupies and preempts the entire field of setting penalties for violations of the controlled substances act. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to controlled substances that are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalties as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of the city, town, county, or municipality.
[1989 c 271 § 601.]
Sections: Previous 69.50.508 69.50.509 69.50.510 69.50.511 69.50.520 69.50.525 69.50.601 69.50.602 69.50.603 69.50.604 69.50.605 69.50.606 69.50.607 69.50.608 69.50.609 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009