Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 28B Higher Education - Section 28B.20.130 Powers and duties of regents -- General
§ 28B.20.130. Powers and duties of regents -- General
General powers and duties of the board of regents are as follows:
(1) To have full control of the university and its property of various kinds, except as otherwise provided by law.
(2) To employ the president of the university, his or her assistants, members of the faculty, and employees of the institution, who except as otherwise provided by law, shall hold their positions during the pleasure of said board of regents.
(3) Establish entrance requirements for students seeking admission to the university which meet or exceed the standards specified under RCW 28B.76.290(2). Completion of examinations satisfactory to the university may be a prerequisite for entrance by any applicant at the university's discretion. Evidence of completion of public high schools and other educational institutions whose courses of study meet the approval of the university may be acceptable for entrance.
(4) Establish such colleges, schools, or departments necessary to carry out the purpose of the university and not otherwise proscribed by law.
(5) With the assistance of the faculty of the university, prescribe the course of study in the various colleges, schools, and departments of the institution and publish the necessary catalogues thereof.
(6) Grant to students such certificates or degrees as recommended for such students by the faculty. The board, upon recommendation of the faculty, may also confer honorary degrees upon persons other than graduates of this university in recognition of their learning or devotion to literature, art, or science: PROVIDED, That no degree shall ever be conferred in consideration of the payment of money or the giving of property of whatsoever kind.
(7) Accept such gifts, grants, conveyances, bequests, and devises, whether real or personal property, or both, in trust or otherwise, for the use or benefit of the university, its colleges, schools, departments, or agencies; and sell, lease or exchange, invest or expend the same or the proceeds, rents, profits, and income thereof except as limited by the terms of said gifts, grants, conveyances, bequests, and devises. The board shall adopt proper rules to govern and protect the receipt and expenditure of the proceeds of all fees, and the proceeds, rents, profits, and income of all gifts, grants, conveyances, bequests, and devises above-mentioned.
(8) Except as otherwise provided by law, to enter into such contracts as the regents deem essential to university purposes.
(9) To submit upon request such reports as will be helpful to the governor and to the legislature in providing for the institution.
(10) Subject to the approval of the higher education coordinating board pursuant to RCW 28B.76.230, offer new degree programs, offer off-campus programs, participate in consortia or centers, contract for off-campus educational programs, and purchase or lease major off-campus facilities.
[2004 c 275 § 52; 1998 c 245 § 16; 1985 c 370 § 92; 1977 c 75 § 20; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.20.130. Prior: 1939 c 176 § 1, part; 1927 c 227 § 1, part; 1909 c 97 p 240 § 5, part; RRS § 4557, part; prior: 1895 c 101 § 2, part; 1893 c 122 § 10, part; 1890 pp 396, 397, 398 § § 7, 9, 11. Formerly RCW 28.77.130, 28.77.140.]
Notes:
     Part headings not law -- 2004 c 275: See note following RCW 28B.76.030.
Sections:  Previous  28B.20.095  28B.20.100  28B.20.105  28B.20.110  28B.20.115  28B.20.116  28B.20.117  28B.20.130  28B.20.134  28B.20.135  28B.20.140  28B.20.145  28B.20.200  28B.20.250  28B.20.253  Next