§ 51.08.180. "Worker" -- Exceptions
"Worker" means every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his or her employment; also every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise, in the course of his or her employment, or as an exception to the definition of worker, a person is not a worker if he or she meets the tests set forth in subsections (1) through (6) of RCW 51.08.195 or the separate tests set forth in RCW 51.08.181 for work performed that requires registration under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensing under chapter 19.28 RCW: PROVIDED, That a person is not a worker for the purpose of this title, with respect to his or her activities attendant to operating a truck which he or she owns, and which is leased to a common or contract carrier.
[2008 c 102 § 3; 1991 c 246 § 3; 1987 c 175 § 3; 1983 c 97 § 1; 1982 c 80 § 1; 1981 c 128 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 15; 1961 c 23 § 51.08.180. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 20; prior: (i) 1939 c 41 § 2, part; 1929 c 132 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 2, part; 1921 c 182 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 2, part; 1917 c 120 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 3, part; RRS § 7675, part. (ii) 1937 c 211 § 2; RRS § 7674-1.]
Notes:
Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- 2008 c 102: See notes following RCW 51.08.070.
Effective date -- Conflict with federal requirements -- 1991 c 246: See notes following RCW 51.08.195.
Sections: Previous 51.08.095 51.08.100 51.08.110 51.08.140 51.08.142 51.08.150 51.08.160 51.08.173 51.08.175 51.08.177 51.08.178 51.08.180 51.08.181 51.08.185 51.08.195 Next