§ 51.24.020. Action against employer for intentional injury
If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title.
[1984 c 218 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 31; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 94; 1961 c 23 § 51.24.020. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 24; prior: 1927 c 310 § 5, part; 1919 c 131 § 5, part; 1911 c 74 § 6, part; RRS § 7680, part.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.
Sections: 51.24.020 51.24.030 51.24.035 51.24.040 51.24.050 51.24.060 51.24.070 51.24.080 51.24.090 51.24.100 51.24.110 51.24.120 51.24.900 51.24.902 Next