Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 48 Insurance - Section 48.15.020 Solicitation by unauthorized insurer prohibited -- Personal liability
§ 48.15.020. Solicitation by unauthorized insurer prohibited -- Personal liability
(1) An insurer that is not authorized by the commissioner may not solicit insurance business in this state or transact insurance business in this state, except as provided in this chapter.
(2)(a) A person may not, in this state, represent an unauthorized insurer except as provided in this chapter. This subsection does not apply to any adjuster or attorney-at-law representing an unauthorized insurer from time to time in this state in his or her professional capacity.
(b) A person, other than a duly licensed surplus line broker acting in good faith under his or her license, who makes a contract of insurance in this state, directly or indirectly, on behalf of an unauthorized insurer, without complying with the provisions of this chapter, is personally liable for the performance of such contract.
(3) Each violation of subsection (2) of this section constitutes a separate offense punishable by a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, and the commissioner, at the commissioner's discretion, may order replacement of policies improperly placed with an unauthorized insurer with policies issued by an authorized insurer. Violations may result in suspension or revocation of a license.
[2003 c 250 § 2; 1992 c 149 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 32 § 3; 1980 c 102 § 2; 1947 c 79 § .15.02; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.15.02.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 2003 c 250: See note following RCW 48.01.080.
Sections:  48.15.020  48.15.023  48.15.030  48.15.040  48.15.050  48.15.060  48.15.070  48.15.073  48.15.080  48.15.085  48.15.090  48.15.100  48.15.110  48.15.120  48.15.130  Next