§ 48.17.560. Fines may be imposed
After hearing or upon stipulation by the licensee or insurance education provider, and in addition to or in lieu of the suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew any such license or insurance education provider approval, the commissioner may levy a fine upon the licensee or insurance education provider. (1) For each offense the fine shall be an amount not more than one thousand dollars. (2) The order levying such fine shall specify that the fine shall be fully paid not less than fifteen nor more than thirty days from the date of the order. (3) Upon failure to pay any such fine when due, the commissioner shall revoke the licenses of the licensee or the approval(s) of the insurance education provider, if not already revoked. The fine shall be recovered in a civil action brought on behalf of the commissioner by the attorney general. Any fine so collected shall be paid by the commissioner to the state treasurer for the account of the general fund.
[1989 c 323 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 266 § 8; 1967 c 150 § 25; 1947 c 79 § .17.56; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.17.56.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 1989 c 323: See note following RCW 48.17.125.
Severability -- 1975 1st ex.s. c 266: See note following RCW 48.01.010.
Sections: Previous 48.17.500 48.17.510 48.17.520 48.17.530 48.17.535 48.17.540 48.17.550 48.17.560 48.17.563 48.17.565 48.17.568 48.17.591 48.17.595 48.17.597 48.17.600 Next