§ 48.18.020. Power to contract
(1) Any person eighteen years or older shall be considered of full legal age and may contract for or with respect to insurance. Any person seventeen years or younger shall be considered a minor for purposes of Title 48 RCW.
(2) A minor not less than fifteen years of age as at nearest birthday may, notwithstanding such minority, contract for life or disability insurance on his own life or body, for his own benefit or for the benefit of his father, mother, spouse, child, brother, sister, or grandparent, and may exercise all rights and powers with respect to or under the contract as though of full legal age, and may surrender his interest therein and give a valid discharge for any benefit accruing or money payable thereunder. The minor shall not, by reason of his minority, be entitled to rescind, avoid, or repudiate the contract, or any exercise of a right or privilege thereunder, except, that such minor, not otherwise emancipated, shall not be bound by any unperformed agreement to pay, by promissory note or otherwise any premium on any such insurance contract.
[1973 1st ex.s. c 163 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 17 § 4; 1947 c 79 § .18.02; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.02.]
Sections: Previous 48.18.010 48.18.020 48.18.030 48.18.040 48.18.050 48.18.060 48.18.070 48.18.080 48.18.090 48.18.100 48.18.103 48.18.110 48.18.120 48.18.125 48.18.130 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009