§ 48.18.200. Limiting actions, jurisdiction
(1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement
(a) requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country; or
(b) depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer; or
(c) limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than one year from the time when the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances. In contracts of property insurance, or of marine and transportation insurance, such limitation shall not be to a period of less than one year from the date of the loss.
(2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.
[1947 c 79 § .18.20; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.20.]
Sections: Previous 48.18.130 48.18.140 48.18.150 48.18.160 48.18.170 48.18.180 48.18.190 48.18.200 48.18.210 48.18.220 48.18.230 48.18.240 48.18.250 48.18.260 48.18.280 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009