Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 48 Insurance - Section 48.30.140 Rebating
§ 48.30.140. Rebating
(1) Except to the extent provided for in an applicable filing with the commissioner then in effect, no insurer, general agent, agent, broker, or solicitor shall, as an inducement to insurance, or after insurance has been effected, directly or indirectly, offer, promise, allow, give, set off, or pay to the insured or to any employee of the insured, any rebate, discount, abatement, or reduction of premium or any part thereof named in any insurance contract, or any commission thereon, or earnings, profits, dividends, or other benefit, or any other valuable consideration or inducement whatsoever which is not expressly provided for in the policy.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply as to commissions paid to a licensed agent, general agent, broker, or solicitor for insurance placed on that person's own property or risks.
(3) This section shall not apply to the allowance by any marine insurer, or marine insurance agent, general agent, broker, or solicitor, to any insured, in connection with marine insurance, of such discount as is sanctioned by custom among marine insurers as being additional to the agent's or broker's commission.
(4) This section shall not apply to advertising or promotional programs conducted by insurers, agents, or brokers whereby prizes, goods, wares, or merchandise, not exceeding twenty-five dollars in value per person in the aggregate in any twelve month period, are given to all insureds or prospective insureds under similar qualifying circumstances.
(5) This section does not apply to an offset or reimbursement of all or part of a fee paid to a broker as provided in RCW 48.17.270.
[1994 c 203 § 3; 1990 1st ex.s. c 3 § 8; 1985 c 264 § 14; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 119 § 3; 1947 c 79 § .30.14; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.30.14.]
     RCW 48.30.140
Rebating. (Effective July 1, 2009.)
(1) Except to the extent provided for in an applicable filing with the commissioner then in effect, no insurer, insurance producer, or title insurance agent shall, as an inducement to insurance, or after insurance has been effected, directly or indirectly, offer, promise, allow, give, set off, or pay to the insured or to any employee of the insured, any rebate, discount, abatement, or reduction of premium or any part thereof named in any insurance contract, or any commission thereon, or earnings, profits, dividends, or other benefit, or any other valuable consideration or inducement whatsoever which is not expressly provided for in the policy.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply as to commissions paid to a licensed insurance producer, or title insurance agent for insurance placed on that person's own property or risks.
(3) This section shall not apply to the allowance by any marine insurer, or marine insurance producer, to any insured, in connection with marine insurance, of such discount as is sanctioned by custom among marine insurers as being additional to the insurance producer's commission.
(4) This section shall not apply to advertising or promotional programs conducted by insurers, insurance producers, or title insurance agents whereby prizes, goods, wares, or merchandise, not exceeding twenty-five dollars in value per person in the aggregate in any twelve month period, are given to all insureds or prospective insureds under similar qualifying circumstances.
(5) This section does not apply to an offset or reimbursement of all or part of a fee paid to an insurance producer as provided in RCW 48.17.270.
[2008 c 217 § 35; 1994 c 203 § 3; 1990 1st ex.s. c 3 § 8; 1985 c 264 § 14; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 119 § 3; 1947 c 79 § .30.14; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.30.14.]
Notes:
     Severability--Effective date -- 2008 c 217: See notes following RCW 48.03.020.
Sections:  Previous  48.30.075  48.30.080  48.30.090  48.30.100  48.30.110  48.30.120  48.30.130  48.30.140  48.30.150  48.30.155  48.30.157  48.30.170  48.30.180  48.30.190  48.30.200  Next