§ 87.84.070. Special assessments -- Notice and election -- Collection
The directors shall be empowered to specially assess land located in the district for benefits thereto taking as a basis the last equalized assessment for county purposes: PROVIDED, That such assessment shall not exceed twenty-five cents per thousand dollars of assessed value upon such assessed valuation without securing authorization by vote of the electors of the district at an election called for that purpose.
The board shall give notice of such an election, for the time and in the manner and form provided for irrigation district elections. The manner of conducting and voting at such an election, opening and closing polls, canvassing the votes, certifying the returns, and declaring the result shall be nearly as practicable the same as in irrigation district elections.
The special assessment provided for herein shall be due and payable at such times and in such amounts as designated by the district directors, which designation shall be made to the county auditor in writing, and the amount so designated shall be added to the general taxes, and entered upon the assessment rolls in his office, and collected therewith.
[1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 132; 1961 c 226 § 8.]
Notes:
Severability -- Effective dates and termination dates -- Construction -- 1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Sections: Previous 87.84.005 87.84.010 87.84.020 87.84.030 87.84.040 87.84.050 87.84.060 87.84.061 87.84.070 87.84.071 87.84.080 87.84.090 87.84.100 87.84.110 87.84.120 Next