§ 13.04.021. Juvenile court -- How constituted -- Cases tried without jury
(1) The juvenile court shall be a division of the superior court. In judicial districts having more than one judge of the superior court, the judges of such court shall annually assign one or more of their number to the juvenile court division. In any judicial district having a court commissioner, the court commissioner shall have the power, authority, and jurisdiction, concurrent with a juvenile court judge, to hear all cases under this chapter and to enter judgment and make orders with the same power, force, and effect as any judge of the juvenile court, subject to motion or demand by any party within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment by the court commissioner as provided in RCW 2.24.050. In any judicial district having a family law commissioner appointed pursuant to chapter 26.12 RCW, the family law commissioner shall have the power, authority, and jurisdiction, concurrent with a juvenile court judge, to hear cases under Title 13 RCW and chapter 28A.225 RCW as provided in RCW 26.12.010, and to enter judgment and make orders with the same power, force, and effect as any judge of the juvenile court, subject to motion or demand by any party within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment by the court commissioner as provided in RCW 2.24.050.
(2) Cases in the juvenile court shall be tried without a jury.
[1999 c 397 § 5; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 538; 1988 c 232 § 3; 1979 c 155 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 3.]
Notes:
Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date -- Severability -- 1979 c 155: See notes following RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates -- Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 13.04.005.
Sections: Previous 13.04.005 13.04.011 13.04.021 13.04.030 13.04.033 13.04.035 13.04.037 13.04.040 13.04.043 13.04.047 13.04.050 13.04.093 13.04.116 13.04.135 13.04.145 Next