§ 13.34.040. Petition to court to deal with dependent child -- Application of Indian child welfare act
(1) Any person may file with the clerk of the superior court a petition showing that there is within the county, or residing within the county, a dependent child and requesting that the superior court deal with such child as provided in this chapter. There shall be no fee for filing such petitions.
(2) In counties having paid probation officers, these officers shall, to the extent possible, first determine if a petition is reasonably justifiable. Each petition shall be verified and contain a statement of facts constituting a dependency, and the names and residence, if known to the petitioner, of the parents, guardian, or custodian of the alleged dependent child.
(3) Every petition filed in proceedings under this chapter shall contain a statement alleging whether the child is or may be an Indian child as defined in 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1903. If the child is an Indian child as defined under the Indian child welfare act, the provisions of the act shall apply.
(4) Every order or decree entered under this chapter shall contain a finding that the Indian child welfare act does or does not apply. Where there is a finding that the Indian child welfare act does apply, the decree or order must also contain a finding that all notice requirements and evidentiary requirements under the Indian child welfare act have been satisfied.
[2004 c 64 § 3; 2000 c 122 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 32; 1913 c 160 § 5; RRS § 1987-5. Formerly RCW 13.04.060.]
Notes:
Effective dates -- Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 13.04.005.
Sections: Previous 13.34.010 13.34.020 13.34.025 13.34.030 13.34.040 13.34.050 13.34.055 13.34.060 13.34.062 13.34.065 13.34.067 13.34.069 13.34.070 13.34.080 13.34.090 Next