§ 13.34.155. Concurrent jurisdiction over nonparental actions for child custody
(1) The court hearing the dependency petition may hear and determine issues related to chapter 26.10 RCW in a dependency proceeding as necessary to facilitate a permanency plan for the child or children as part of the dependency disposition order or a dependency review order or as otherwise necessary to implement a permanency plan of care for a child. The parents, guardians, or legal custodian of the child must agree, subject to court approval, to establish a permanent custody order. This agreed order may have the concurrence of the other parties to the dependency including the supervising agency, the guardian ad litem of the child, and the child if age twelve or older, and must also be in the best interests of the child. If the petitioner for a custody order under chapter 26.10 RCW is not a party to the dependency proceeding, he or she must agree on the record or by the filing of a declaration to the entry of a custody order. Once an order is entered under chapter 26.10 RCW, and the dependency petition dismissed, the department shall not continue to supervise the placement.
(2) Any court order determining issues under chapter 26.10 RCW is subject to modification upon the same showing and standards as a court order determining Title 26 RCW issues.
(3) Any order entered in the dependency court establishing or modifying a permanent legal custody order under chapter 26.10 RCW shall also be filed in the chapter 26.10 RCW action by the prevailing party. Once filed, any order establishing or modifying permanent legal custody shall survive dismissal of the dependency proceeding.
[2000 c 135 § 1.]
Sections: Previous 13.34.132 13.34.134 13.34.136 13.34.138 13.34.142 13.34.145 13.34.150 13.34.155 13.34.160 13.34.161 13.34.165 13.34.174 13.34.176 13.34.180 13.34.190 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009