§ 13.70.090. Board -- Powers and duties -- Immunity
(1) Whenever a member of a board has a potential conflict of interest in a case being reviewed, the member shall declare to the board the nature of the potential conflict prior to participating in the case review. The declaration of the member shall be recorded in the official records of the board and disclosed to all parties participating in the review. If, in the judgment of the majority of the local board, the potential conflict of interest may prevent the member from fairly and objectively reviewing the case, the board may remove the member from participation in the review.
(2) The board shall keep accurate records, including a verbatim record of board reviews, and retain these records.
(3) The board may hold joint or separate reviews for groups of siblings.
(4) The board may disclose information to participants in the board review of a case. Before participating in a board review, each participant shall swear or affirm to the board that the participant shall keep confidential the information disclosed by the board in the case review and to disclose it only as authorized by law.
(5) Members of the board shall be held immune from suit and not be held liable in any civil action for recommendations made or activities performed under this chapter.
[1989 1st ex.s. c 17 § 11.]
Sections: Previous 13.70.010 13.70.020 13.70.030 13.70.040 13.70.050 13.70.060 13.70.070 13.70.080 13.70.090 13.70.100 13.70.110 13.70.120 13.70.130 13.70.140 13.70.150 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009