§ 49.17.022. Legislative findings and intent--Definition of agriculture
The legislature finds that the state's farms are diverse in their nature and the owners, managers, and their employees continually find new ways to plant, raise, harvest, process, store, market, and distribute their products. The legislature further finds that the department of labor and industries needs guidance in determining when activities related to agricultural products are to be regulated as agricultural activities and when they should be regulated as other activities. It is the intent of the legislature that activities performed by a farmer as incident to or in conjunction with his or her farming activities be regulated as agricultural activities. For this purpose, an agricultural activity is to be interpreted broadly, based on the definition of "agriculture" in RCW 49.17.020.
[1997 c 362 § 1.]
Sections: Previous 49.17.010 49.17.020 49.17.022 49.17.030 49.17.040 49.17.041 49.17.050 49.17.055 49.17.060 49.17.070 49.17.075 49.17.080 49.17.090 49.17.100 49.17.110 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009