§ 49.52.010. Employees' benefit deductions and employer contributions are trust funds -- Enforcement
All moneys collected by any employer from his or its employees and all money to be paid by any employer as his contribution for furnishing, either directly, or through contract, or arrangement with a hospital association, corporation, firm or individual, of medicine, medical or surgical treatment, nursing, hospital service, ambulance service, dental service, burial service, or any or all of the above enumerated services, or any other necessary service, contingent upon sickness, accident or death, are hereby declared to be a trust fund for the purposes for which the same are collected. The trustees (or their administrator, representative, or agent under direction of the trustees) of such fund are authorized to take such action as is deemed necessary to ensure that the employer contributions are made including, but not limited to filing actions at law, and filing liens against moneys due to the employer from the performance of labor or furnishing of materials to which the employees contributed their services. Such trust fund is subject to the provisions of *chapter 48.52 RCW.
[1975 c 34 § 1; 1927 c 307 § 1; RRS § 7614-1.]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: Chapter 48.52 RCW was repealed by 1979 ex.s. c 34 § 1.
Sections: 49.52.010 49.52.020 49.52.030 49.52.040 49.52.050 49.52.060 49.52.070 49.52.080 49.52.090 Next