Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 60 Liens - Section 60.04.141 Lien -- Duration -- Procedural limitations
§ 60.04.141. Lien -- Duration -- Procedural limitations
No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to the lien for a longer period than eight calendar months after the claim of lien has been recorded unless an action is filed by the lien claimant within that time in the superior court in the county where the subject property is located to enforce the lien, and service is made upon the owner of the subject property within ninety days of the date of filing the action; or, if credit is given and the terms thereof are stated in the claim of lien, then eight calendar months after the expiration of such credit; and in case the action is not prosecuted to judgment within two years after the commencement thereof, the court, in its discretion, may dismiss the action for want of prosecution, and the dismissal of the action or a judgment rendered thereon that no lien exists shall constitute a cancellation of the lien. This is a period of limitation, which shall be tolled by the filing of any petition seeking protection under Title Eleven, United States Code by an owner of any property subject to the lien established by this chapter.
[1992 c 126 § 8; 1991 c 281 § 14.]
Sections:  Previous  60.04.071  60.04.081  60.04.091  60.04.101  60.04.111  60.04.121  60.04.131  60.04.141  60.04.151  60.04.161  60.04.171  60.04.181  60.04.190  60.04.191  60.04.201  Next