Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 71 Mental Illness - Section 71.05.012 Legislative intent and finding
§ 71.05.012. Legislative intent and finding
It is the intent of the legislature to enhance continuity of care for persons with serious mental disorders that can be controlled or stabilized in a less restrictive alternative commitment. Within the guidelines stated in In Re LaBelle 107 Wn. 2d 196 (1986), the legislature intends to encourage appropriate interventions at a point when there is the best opportunity to restore the person to or maintain satisfactory functioning.
For persons with a prior history or pattern of repeated hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions due to decompensation, the consideration of prior mental history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.
Therefore, the legislature finds that for persons who are currently under a commitment order, a prior history of decompensation leading to repeated hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions should be given great weight in determining whether a new less restrictive alternative commitment should be ordered.
[1997 c 112 § 1.]
Sections:  Previous  71.05.010  71.05.012  71.05.020  71.05.025  71.05.026  71.05.027  71.05.030  71.05.032  71.05.040  71.05.050  71.05.100  71.05.110  71.05.120  71.05.130  71.05.132  Next