Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 61 Mortgages, Deeds Of Trust, And Real Estate Contracts - Section 61.24.135 Consumer protection act -- Unfair or deceptive acts or practices
§ 61.24.135. Consumer protection act -- Unfair or deceptive acts or practices
It is an unfair or deceptive act or practice under the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW, for any person, acting alone or in concert with others, to offer, or offer to accept or accept from another, any consideration of any type not to bid, or to reduce a bid, at a sale of property conducted pursuant to a power of sale in a deed of trust. The trustee may decline to complete a sale or deliver the trustee's deed and refund the purchase price, if it appears that the bidding has been collusive or defective, or that the sale might have been void. However, it is not an unfair or deceptive act or practice for any person, including a trustee, to state that a property subject to a recorded notice of trustee's sale or subject to a sale conducted pursuant to this chapter is being sold in an "as-is" condition, or for the beneficiary to arrange to provide financing for a particular bidder or to reach any good faith agreement with the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any junior lienholder.
[2008 c 153 § 6; 1998 c 295 § 15.]
Sections:  Previous  61.24.030  61.24.040  61.24.042  61.24.045  61.24.050  61.24.060  61.24.070  61.24.080  61.24.090  61.24.100  61.24.110  61.24.120  61.24.130  61.24.135  61.24.140  Next