§ 61.30.030. Conditions to forfeiture
It shall be a condition to forfeiture of a real estate contract that:
(1) The contract being forfeited, or a memorandum thereof, is recorded in each county in which any of the property is located;
(2) A breach has occurred in one or more of the purchaser's obligations under the contract and the contract provides that as a result of such breach the seller is entitled to forfeit the contract; and
(3) Except for petitions for the appointment of a receiver, no arbitration or judicial action is pending on a claim made by the seller against the purchaser on any obligation secured by the contract.
[1988 c 86 § 3; 1985 c 237 § 3.]
Sections: Previous 61.30.010 61.30.020 61.30.030 61.30.040 61.30.050 61.30.060 61.30.070 61.30.080 61.30.090 61.30.100 61.30.110 61.30.120 61.30.130 61.30.140 61.30.150 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009