§ 46.20.289. Suspension for failure to respond, appear, etc
The department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from a court under RCW 46.63.070(6), 46.63.110(6), or 46.64.025 that the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, other than for a standing, stopping, or parking violation, provided that the traffic infraction or traffic offense is committed on or after July 1, 2005. A suspension under this section takes effect pursuant to the provisions of RCW 46.20.245, and remains in effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and until the person meets the requirements of RCW 46.20.311. In the case of failure to respond to a traffic infraction issued under RCW 46.55.105, the department shall suspend all driving privileges until the person provides evidence from the court that all penalties and restitution have been paid. A suspension under this section does not take effect if, prior to the effective date of the suspension, the department receives a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated.
[2005 c 288 § 5; 2002 c 279 § 4; 1999 c 274 § 1; 1995 c 219 § 2; 1993 c 501 § 1.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 2005 c 288: See note following RCW 46.20.245.
Sections: Previous 46.20.220 46.20.245 46.20.265 46.20.267 46.20.270 46.20.285 46.20.286 46.20.289 46.20.291 46.20.292 46.20.293 46.20.300 46.20.305 46.20.308 46.20.3101 Next