§ 46.61.024. Attempting to elude police vehicle -- Defense -- License revocation
(1) Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to this section which must be established by a preponderance of the evidence that: (a) A reasonable person would not believe that the signal to stop was given by a police officer; and (b) driving after the signal to stop was reasonable under the circumstances.
(3) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident driving privilege of a person convicted of a violation of this section shall be revoked by the department of licensing.
[2003 c 101 § 1; 1983 c 80 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 25; 1979 ex.s. c 75 § 1.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.
Sections: Previous 46.61.005 46.61.015 46.61.020 46.61.021 46.61.022 46.61.024 46.61.025 46.61.030 46.61.035 46.61.050 46.61.055 46.61.060 46.61.065 46.61.070 46.61.072 Next