§ 46.61.212. Approaching stationary emergency vehicles, tow trucks, and police vehicles
The driver of any motor vehicle, upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle that is making use of audible and/or visual signals meeting the requirements of RCW 46.37.190, a tow truck that is making use of visual red lights meeting the requirements of RCW 46.37.196, other vehicles providing roadside assistance that are making use of warning lights with three hundred sixty degree visibility, or a police vehicle properly and lawfully displaying a flashing, blinking, or alternating emergency light or lights, shall:
(1) On a highway having four or more lanes, at least two of which are intended for traffic proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle, proceed with caution and, if reasonable, with due regard for safety and traffic conditions, yield the right-of-way by making a lane change or moving away from the lane or shoulder occupied by the stationary authorized emergency vehicle or police vehicle;
(2) On a highway having less than four lanes, proceed with caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle, and, if reasonable, with due regard for safety and traffic conditions, and under the rules of this chapter, yield the right-of-way by passing to the left at a safe distance and simultaneously yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the highway; or
(3) If changing lanes or moving away would be unreasonable or unsafe, proceed with due caution and reduce the speed of the vehicle.
[2007 c 83 § 1; 2005 c 413 § 1.]
Sections: Previous 46.61.185 46.61.190 46.61.195 46.61.200 46.61.202 46.61.205 46.61.210 46.61.212 46.61.215 46.61.220 46.61.230 46.61.235 46.61.240 46.61.245 46.61.250 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009