§ 46.61.500. Reckless driving -- Penalty
(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than one year and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
(2) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident privilege of any person convicted of reckless driving shall be suspended by the department for not less than thirty days.
[1990 c 291 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 85; 1967 c 32 § 67; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 59.]
Notes:
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases -- Mandatory appearance -- CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date -- Severability -- 1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following RCW 46.63.010.
Arrest of person involved in reckless driving: RCW 10.31.100.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
Embracing another while driving as reckless driving: RCW 46.61.665.
Excess speed as prima facie evidence of reckless driving: RCW 46.61.465.
Racing of vehicles on public highways, reckless driving: RCW 46.61.530.
Revocation of license, reckless driving: RCW 46.20.285. Sections: Previous 46.61.440 46.61.445 46.61.450 46.61.455 46.61.460 46.61.465 46.61.470 46.61.500 46.61.502 46.61.503 46.61.504 46.61.5054 46.61.5055 46.61.5056 46.61.50571 Next