§ 88.02.220. Receipt of cash or negotiable instrument before delivery of vessel -- Trust account
A vessel dealer who receives cash or a negotiable instrument of deposit in excess of one thousand dollars, or a deposit of any amount that will be held for more than fourteen calendar days, shall place the funds in a separate trust account.
(1) The cash or negotiable instrument must be set aside immediately upon receipt for the trust account, or endorsed to such a trust account immediately upon receipt.
(2) The cash or negotiable instrument must be deposited in the trust account by the close of banking hours on the day following the receipt.
(3) After delivery of the purchaser's vessel the vessel dealer shall remove the deposited funds from the trust account.
(4) The dealer shall not commingle the purchaser's funds with any other funds at any time.
(5) The funds shall remain in the trust account until the delivery of the purchased vessel. However, upon written agreement from the purchaser, the vessel dealer may remove and release trust funds before delivery.
[1991 c 339 § 33; 1987 c 149 § 11.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 1987 c 149: See note following RCW 88.02.060.
Sections: Previous 88.02.160 88.02.170 88.02.180 88.02.184 88.02.188 88.02.189 88.02.190 88.02.200 88.02.210 88.02.220 88.02.230 88.02.235 88.02.250 88.02.260 88.02.270 Next