Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 35A Optional Municipal Code - Section 35A.12.100 Duties and authority of the mayor -- Veto -- Tie-breaking vote
§ 35A.12.100. Duties and authority of the mayor -- Veto -- Tie-breaking vote
The mayor shall be the chief executive and administrative officer of the city, in charge of all departments and employees, with authority to designate assistants and department heads. The mayor may appoint and remove a chief administrative officer or assistant administrative officer, if so provided by ordinance or charter. He shall see that all laws and ordinances are faithfully enforced and that law and order is maintained in the city, and shall have general supervision of the administration of city government and all city interests. All official bonds and bonds of contractors with the city shall be submitted to the mayor or such person as he may designate for approval or disapproval. He shall see that all contracts and agreements made with the city or for its use and benefit are faithfully kept and performed, and to this end he may cause any legal proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the name of the city, subject to approval by majority vote of all members of the council. The mayor shall preside over all meetings of the city council, when present, but shall have a vote only in the case of a tie in the votes of the councilmen with respect to matters other than the passage of any ordinance, grant, or revocation of franchise or license, or any resolution for the payment of money. He shall report to the council concerning the affairs of the city and its financial and other needs, and shall make recommendations for council consideration and action. He shall prepare and submit to the council a proposed budget, as required by chapter 35A.33 RCW. The mayor shall have the power to veto ordinances passed by the council and submitted to him as provided in RCW 35A.12.130 but such veto may be overridden by the vote of a majority of all council members plus one more vote. The mayor shall be the official and ceremonial head of the city and shall represent the city on ceremonial occasions, except that when illness or other duties prevent the mayor's attendance at an official function and no mayor pro tempore has been appointed by the council, a member of the council or some other suitable person may be designated by the mayor to represent the city on such occasion.
[1979 ex.s. c 18 § 22; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.100.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 1979 ex.s. c 18: See note following RCW 35A.01.070.
Sections:  Previous  35A.12.040  35A.12.050  35A.12.060  35A.12.065  35A.12.070  35A.12.080  35A.12.090  35A.12.100  35A.12.110  35A.12.120  35A.12.130  35A.12.140  35A.12.150  35A.12.160  35A.12.170  Next