§ 35A.63.220. Moratoria, interim zoning controls -- Public hearing -- Limitation on length
A legislative body that adopts a moratorium or interim zoning ordinance, without holding a public hearing on the proposed moratorium or interim zoning ordinance, shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium or interim zoning ordinance within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the legislative body received a recommendation on the matter from the planning agency. If the legislative body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the legislative body shall do so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium or interim zoning ordinance adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing for such a longer period. A moratorium of [or] interim zoning ordinance may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal.
[1992 c 207 § 3.]
Sections: Previous 35A.63.149 35A.63.150 35A.63.152 35A.63.160 35A.63.170 35A.63.200 35A.63.210 35A.63.215 35A.63.220 35A.63.230 35A.63.240 35A.63.250 35A.63.260 35A.63.270 35A.63.280 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009