§ 25.15.025. Service of process on domestic limited liability companies
(1) A limited liability company's registered agent is its agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the limited liability company.
(2) The secretary of state shall be an agent of a limited liability company upon whom any such process, notice, or demand may be served if:
(a) The limited liability company fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this state; or
(b) The registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office.
(3) Service on the secretary of state of any such process, notice, or demand shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state, or with any duly authorized clerk of the secretary of state's office, the process, notice, or demand. In the event any such process, notice, or demand is served on the secretary of state, the secretary of state shall immediately cause a copy thereof to be forwarded by certified mail, addressed to the limited liability company at its principal place of business as it appears on the records of the secretary of state. Any service so had on the secretary of state shall be returnable in not less than thirty days.
(4) The secretary of state shall keep a record of all processes, notices, and demands served upon the secretary of state under this section, and shall record therein the time of such service and the secretary of state's action with reference thereto.
(5) This section does not limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law.
[1994 c 211 § 105.]
Sections: Previous 25.15.005 25.15.007 25.15.010 25.15.015 25.15.020 25.15.025 25.15.030 25.15.035 25.15.040 25.15.045 25.15.050 25.15.055 25.15.060 25.15.070 25.15.075 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009